Program

Please continue to check back for new program updates.

7:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.

Breakfast, Registration, and Networking

8:15 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Welcome - Anthony Robbins, Vice President of Federal, Brocade

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Introduction - Lloyd Carney, Chief Executive Officer, Brocade

9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

Morning Keynote

Keynote:

McKinney

Richard McKinney

Chief Information Officer
U.S. Department of Transportation

9:45 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Networking Break

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Track A: Transformation
Session A-1: Enabling Government
Transformation

Details

Panelists:

Dr. Chip Copper

Global Solutions Architect
Brocade

John Edgar

Vice President of IT
United States Postal Service

Frank Konieczny

Chief Technology Officer
Office of Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer
Office of the Secretary
U.S. Air Force

John P. Skudlarek

Deputy Chief Information Officer
Federal Communications Commission

Moderator:

Darren House

Director Solutions Management
Avnet

Track B: Technology
Session B-1: The Future is Now –
Software-Defined Networks

Details

Panelists:

Husnain Bajwa

Distinguished Engineer
Aruba Networks

Ron Bewtra

Chief Technology Officer
NOAA

Dr. Alissa Johnson

Deputy Chief Information Officer
Executive Office of the President

Bob Kimball

Chief Technical Officer
Ciena Government Solutions

Moderator:

David Meyer

Chief Technology Officer and Chief Scientist
Brocade

11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

Networking Break

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Track A: Transformation
Session A-2: Making Budgets Work
For – Not Against – Innovation

Details

Panelists:

Kirit Amin

Deputy Chief Information Officer and Chief Technology Officer
Department of Commerce

Tarrazzia Martin

Director, Future IT Environment
Department of Housing and Urban Development

Lisa Paquette-Nelson

Sr. Finance Director
Brocade

Moderator:

Chris Wiedemann

Senior Market Intelligence Analyst
immixGroup

Track B: Technology
Session B-2: The New Network
Architecture – Build IT Right

Details

Panelists:

Jon Hudson

Principal Engineer
Brocade

Susan Lake

Deputy Director, Infrastructure & Operations
Federal Aviation Administration

Robert Palmer

Deputy Executive Director (Acting)
Enterprise System Development Office
Office of the Chief Information Officer
Department of Homeland Security

Moderator:

Ken Griffin

VP – Storage Solutions
AIS Advanced Infrastructure Solutions Division
Tech Data Corporation

12:15 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Networking Break and Lunch Buffet

1:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

Lunch with Keynote

Keynote:

Halvorsen

Terry Halvorsen

Acting CIO
Department of Defense

1:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Networking Break

2:00 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Plenary Session: Achieving A 21st-Century Government Network

Details

Panelists:

Carlson

Teresa Carlson

Vice President
Worldwide Public Sector
Amazon Web Services

Cook

Cheryl Cook

Chief Information Officer
U.S. Department of Agriculture

Taylor

BG Randy Taylor

Director, Architecture, Operations, Networks, and Space
Office of the Army Chief Information Officer

Trippie

Keith Trippie

Chief Executive Officer
The Trippie Group LLC
Former Director, Enterprise System Development Office, Office of the Chief Information Officer
Department of Homeland Security

Moderator:

Zolet

David Zolet

Executive Vice President & General Manager
North American Public Sector
CSC

2:45 p.m.

Dessert Networking